Eddie Lack

Goalie / Calgary Flames

Bio

Bio

Eddie Lack is a Swedish hockey player who currently plays for the Calgary Flames in the NHL. Lack was signed as a free agent by the Vancouver Canucks after failing to be picked in the 2009 NHL Draft. After a number of seasons with the Canucks, Eddie was traded to the Carolina Hurricanes, where he currently plays. Lack was a member of Team Sweden and won the gold medal in the 2017 hockey World Championships.

Show More
born

Born

January 5, 1988 (age 29)
height

Height

6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
weight

Weight

187 lb (85 kg; 13 stone 5 lb)
teams

Teams

Calgary Flames
position

Position

Goalie
misc

Nickname

Lack is nicknamed "The Stork", in reference to his tall stature and long legs.

Eddie Lack's Favorite Supplements

My Life

Explain Your Ink: With Eddie LĂ€ck

Eddie LĂ€ck has a few intriguing tattoos. Eddie talked about the tattoos he has and why each one is significant to him.

My Life

Get Fit with Hurricanes Goalie, Eddie LĂ€ck

Eddie LĂ€ck is known for being in shape. He has transformed his diet so he's well prepared for a strenuous NHL season. Lack talks about what he does to stay in shape.

My Career

Get A Tweet Personalized From Carolina Hurricane Eddie LĂĄck

For a limited time, Eddie LĂĄck is offering to do a custom Birthday/Congrats/etc tweet to the Twitter handle of your choice. Surprise your spouse or kids on their birthday, or congratulate them on a

My Life

The Evolution of Eddie LĂ€ck's NHL Career

Eddie LĂ€ck didn't have a typical road to the pros compared to other athletes his age. Despite being ranked as the 9th best European goalie in 2009 NHL Draft, LĂ€ck was not selected. Eddie talks abou

My Career

Eddie Lack Loves Dude Wipes

My Life

Eddie LĂ€ck's Favorite Music

We interviewed Carolina Hurricanes Goalie Eddie LÀck and discussed some of his favorite music.      

My Life

Eddie LĂ€ck's Life Gear

Anyone who follows Eddie LÀck on social knows Eddie loves tacos, music and having a great time. We sat down with Eddie to ask him about other products he loves beyond the taco and here is what he s

My Life

Why Does Hurricanes Goaltender Eddie LĂ€ck Compete?

In order to reach the highest level of their sport, athletes have to be extremely competitive. For Eddie LĂ€ck his competitiveness is not confined to just the ice. Eddie explains his competitive nat

My Career

What Sets Eddie Apart From Other Goalies in the NHL?

Those people who don’t already know Eddie Lack can look at his social media accounts and see that he is very different from many goalies in the NHL. Eddie explains how his laid back and loose attit

My Life

What are Eddie LĂ€ck's Most Memorable Moments of his Career?

With an unusual career evolution, Eddie Lack has defied the odds to reach the NHL. Lack reflects on his career and talks to Like A Pro about some of the most memorable moments of his career.

My Career

Cool Stuff Eddie Likes

Anyone who follows Eddie LÀck on social knows Eddie loves tacos, music and having a great time. We sat down with Eddie to ask him about other products he loves beyond the taco and here is what he s

My Life

Why Eddie LĂ€ck’s Return is Different for Canucks fans

For the first time in his career, former Vancouver Canucks goaltender Eddie LÀck held court after practice in the visiting locker room at Rogers Arena.  Up until almost the moment he bega

My Career

Even the Pros Look Up to Other Athletes, Who Is Eddie LĂ€ck's Favorite?

Eddie LĂ€ck of Sweden has a favorite athlete from his home country, but the athlete is in a different sport. Eddie talks about his admiration for one of Sweden’s soccer stars.

My Life

Eddie LĂ€ck's Professional Hockey Gear

“I have been wearing Brians for 5 years. When I played in Sweden, we could only use gear sponsored by the team. So when I could choose what I wanted to wear, I wanted the best and that was Br

My Career

Join the Club

Enter for a chance to win athlete memorabilia or Amazon giftcards in our monthly drawing!